This is a basic template to use when creating the News Summary on the New Forum in html

Esta es una plantilla básica para usar cuando creamos Resúmenes de Noticias en el Nuevo Foro en html

Things to check for changes- The WHO site for a new update of cumulative cases

- if any of the links or names to forum special news threads have changed

- update to Indonesia Case Summary table

IMPORTANT! PLEASE CLICK ON EDIT HERE IN THE SANDBOX AND COPY FROM THE EDIT BOX AS PARTS OF THE HTML DO NOT SHOW UP

CORRECTLY IN THE DISPLAY FORM OF THIS PAGE


YOU CAN THEN PASTE INTO THE NEW DIARY ON THE OTHER FORUM,

DELETE THE BACKSLASHES AND ADD/CHANGE INFO AS REQUIRED THERE.

The first section (Main Text) is this

<b><font color=“red”>Summary of News for December 8 2006</font></b><p>

<font color=“green”>(From WHO as of 29 Nov - latest update)</font></p>

<p></p><font color=“green”>Total human cases worldwide 258, deaths 154

(2006 – 111 with 76 deaths)</font>

<p>Post non-bird flu news

<a href=“http://www.newfluwiki2.com/showDiary.do?diaryId=221”>here</a>

The second section (Extended Text) is like this

<font color=“red”><b>News Summary Details</b></font><br>

<br> <b><font color=“maroon”>China</font></b><br>

    • ARTICLE TITLE

(<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

    • ARTICLE TITLE

(<a href=“url”>Link</a>)<br>

<b><font color=“maroon”>UK</font></b><br>

    •   ARTICLE TITLE

(<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

<b><font color=“maroon”>Saudi Arabia</font></b><br>

    •  ARTICLE TITLE(<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

<b><font color=“maroon”>Australia</font></b><br>

    • ARTICLE TITLE (<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

<br>

<font color=“maroon”><b>General</font></b><br>

    •  ARTICLE TITLE (<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

    •  ARTICLE TITLE (<a href=“URL”>Link</a>)<br>

<br>Link to <a href=“URL FOR PREVIOUS DAY’S NEWS HERE”><br>

<b>News Reports For December 8</b></a><br><br>

(Usual disclaimer about may not have captured everything.

Feel free to add your own where omissions have occurred.)<br>

Please note that I copy the links directly from the thread so if they don’t work you may need

to re-visit the Thread<br> <br> <font color=“red”>

<b>Thanks to all of the newshounds!</b></font><b>

<br><font color=“purple”>    •link to </font><a href=“URL”>

current Indonesia Diary</a><br>

<br><font color=“purple”>    •link to </font><a href=“URL”>

Indonesia Diary(Nov.26-Dec.7)</a><br>

<font color=“purple”>    •link to </font><a href=“URL”>

Indonesia Diary (Nov 19 - 25)</a><br>

<font color=“purple”>    •link to </font><a href=“URL”>

Indonesia Wiki page</a><br>

<br> <font color=“green”>    •link to </font><a href=“URL”>

Lookout Post main page</a><br>

    •link to <a href=“URL”>India III</a><br>

    •link to <a href=“URL”>Nepal II</a><br>

    •link to <a href=“URL”>Egypt II</a><br>

<br> <font color=“brown”>    •link to</font> <a href=“URL”>
Graphs of Clusters 2003 - 2006</a></b><br>

<br><b><font color=“brown”>    •link to</font>

<a href=“URL”> Charts and Graphs on H5N1 from WHO</a></b></font>

Indonesia Summary - Updated as of 10/03/06

Cases DiscussedJun-06Jul-06Aug-06Sep-06Oct-06Total
Died, no test results2243011
Died, tested positive4323012
Other tested positive013105
Symptoms, tests pending4246436101
Tested negative062613045
Totals101481636174

Indonesia Summary - Updated as of 11/01/06

Cases DiscussedJun-06Jul-06Aug-06Sep-06Oct-06Nov-06Total
Died, no test results22436017
Died, tested positive43233015
Other tested positive0131005
Symptoms, tests pending424638340124
Tested negative0626197058
Totals10148164500219

Indonesia Summary - Updated as of 12/04/06

Cases DiscussedJun-06Jul-06Aug-06Sep-06Oct-06Nov-06Dec-06Total
Died, no test results224375023
Died, tested positive432332017
Other tested positive01310005
Symptoms, tests pending4246383091130
Tested negative062520112064
Totals1014806551181239
Page last modified on November 03, 2011, at 11:09 AM by pogge